KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

armourer

Polish translation: zbrojmistrz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:armourer
Polish translation:zbrojmistrz
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

19:20 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: armourer
widows after assasins are forever their armourers
LaMotta
zbrojomistrz
Explanation:
armourer =
a person who makes or mends arms and armour
= zbrojomistrz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 19:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the correct spelling is :

Z B R O J M I S T R Z

Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zbrojomistrz
Robert Pranagal
4 +2rusznikarz
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rusznikarz


Explanation:
armourer (słownik nauk. tech.)
wojsk. rusznikarz, zbrojmistrz


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 21:39:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zbrojmistrz...

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: yes!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!...lol

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zbrojomistrz


Explanation:
armourer =
a person who makes or mends arms and armour
= zbrojomistrz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 19:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the correct spelling is :

Z B R O J M I S T R Z




    Collins English Dictionary
    The Great English Polish Dictionary
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
15 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki: czy nie zbrojmistrz?
27 mins
  -> ZBROJMISTRZ - indeed, thank you!

agree  EWKA
21 hrs

agree  xxxwojtekl
1 day23 hrs