KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

wash over

Polish translation: let it wash over you = oddac mu sie, pozwolic mu sie uniesc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wash over
Polish translation:let it wash over you = oddac mu sie, pozwolic mu sie uniesc
Entered by: Ana Hermida

10:03 Mar 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wash over
It is not an easy film. You have to watch it closely or let it wash over you.
agusia
let it wash over you = oddac mu sie, pozwolic mu sie uniesc
Explanation:
Just an idea
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
I like you idea - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1let it wash over you = oddac mu sie, pozwolic mu sie uniescJacek Krankowski
4spłynąć po tobieAgnieszka Szotek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let it wash over you = oddac mu sie, pozwolic mu sie uniesc


Explanation:
Just an idea

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
I like you idea - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: Według Longman's Dict. "if a feelings washes over you, you suddenly feel it very strongly". Może więc po prostu 'pozwolić ma nad sobą zapanować'
27 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spłynąć po tobie


Explanation:
To nie jest łatwy film. Musisz oglądać go uważnie lub pozwolić by spłynął po tobie jak po kamieniu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 10:18:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wash over - zmyć
wash overboard - zmyć z podkładu

Agnieszka Szotek
PRO pts in pair: 55