KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

lightning can strike twice

Polish translation: Nieszczęścia chodzą parami


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lightning can strike twice
Polish translation:Nieszczęścia chodzą parami
Entered by: bartek

06:55 May 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: lightning can strike twice
It just goes to show that lightning can strike twice.
( a guy gets hit by the ball on the head twice)
agusia
Nieszczęścia chodzą parami
Explanation:
B.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Nieszczęścia chodzą parami
bartek
4czasem piorun uderzy dwa razy
Tomasz Niedbala


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nieszczęścia chodzą parami


Explanation:
B.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: a czasami po siedem.
10 mins
  -> Aż się prosi do 'trzech razy sztuka', przy takim pechu

agree  Jacek Krankowski
11 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Monika Rozwarzewska: bardzo trafne
18 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Andrzej Lejman: na szczęście największe nie ma pary :-)
27 mins
  -> Tego byłoby już za dużo :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czasem piorun uderzy dwa razy


Explanation:
lub:

Trzeba było uważać ! ;-)


    Reference: http://www.pg.gda.pl/~akm/sekcja/Porady/piorun.htm
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 725