KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

May peace prevail on earth

Polish translation: Niechaj zapadnie pokoj na swiecie


02:33 May 22, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: May peace prevail on earth
I need translations of this phrase to put on different sides of a Peace Pole
Jim Wisnewski
Polish translation:Niechaj zapadnie pokoj na swiecie
Explanation:
pokoj needs an accent mark over the second "o" and "swiecie" needs to have an accent mark over "s"

or instead of zapadnie, you can have "zapanuje"
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Niech / Niechaj pokój zapanuje na Ziemi.
bartek
5Niechaj zapadnie pokoj na swiecie
Lota


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Niechaj zapadnie pokoj na swiecie


Explanation:
pokoj needs an accent mark over the second "o" and "swiecie" needs to have an accent mark over "s"

or instead of zapadnie, you can have "zapanuje"

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Niech / Niechaj pokój zapanuje na Ziemi.


Explanation:
'Niechaj' wydaje mi sie bardziej podniosle. Która wersja zostanie użyta będzie zależało od charakteru tekstu.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: I think "niech" is better, "Niech się stanie światłość" ="Let there be light"(The Bible)
2 hrs
  -> Let it be, let it be :-)

agree  EWKA
8 hrs
  -> Oh, let it be!