KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Gather dust in May

Polish translation: Juz w maju pokrywa nas rdza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gather dust in May
Polish translation:Juz w maju pokrywa nas rdza
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

19:38 Jul 4, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Gather dust in May
One day he walked into a storeroom at the back of the NEMS store and saw all of these boxes of records. Brian had this little melody he used to sing when he went into that room. It went: "Here we go gathering dust in May"

szuakam ladnego tlumaczenia
Lacrimosa
Już w maju pokrywa nas rdza
Explanation:
ot, propozycja
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4juz w maju pokrywamy sie kurzembej
2Już w maju pokrywa nas rdzaPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Już w maju pokrywa nas rdza


Explanation:
ot, propozycja

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juz w maju pokrywamy sie kurzem


Explanation:
inna propozycja

bej
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 174