KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

You are a lush

Polish translation: Jesteś moczymordą


19:33 Oct 16, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You are a lush
You are a lush.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Jesteś moczymordą
Explanation:
Lush = hard drniker in slang :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub mniej brutalnie:

Jesteś pijakiem oraz pochodne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oraz jeszcze \"lush\" w slangu (ale bardziej UK niż US) oznacza coś bardzo ładnego i przyjemnego. Tutaj zależy od kontekstu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taki mały przykład (ładnie obrazujący):

\"Tom is the biggest lush I\'ve ever seen - he always has a drink in his hand.\"

www.bluevalleys.com/english-lessons/ more.asp?type=slang&n
Selected response from:

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jesteś moczymordąPrzemysław Szkodziński
4 +1pijaczyna
Tomasz Niedbala
4ochlapus
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jesteś moczymordą


Explanation:
Lush = hard drniker in slang :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub mniej brutalnie:

Jesteś pijakiem oraz pochodne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oraz jeszcze \"lush\" w slangu (ale bardziej UK niż US) oznacza coś bardzo ładnego i przyjemnego. Tutaj zależy od kontekstu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taki mały przykład (ładnie obrazujący):

\"Tom is the biggest lush I\'ve ever seen - he always has a drink in his hand.\"

www.bluevalleys.com/english-lessons/ more.asp?type=slang&n

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 382
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  bartek: I jeszcze opój
39 mins
  -> oraz pochodne :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ochlapus


Explanation:
to inna możliwość

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pijaczyna


Explanation:
pijanica
żłób
itp.

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 725

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr