KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

light reading

Polish translation: czytadło/powieścidło


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light reading
Polish translation:czytadło/powieścidło
Entered by: maciejm

21:01 Oct 22, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: light reading
light reading
Ivona
United States
czytadło/powieścidło
Explanation:
Kontekst by się przydał
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4czytadło/powieścidło
maciejm
5 +3literatura lekkaPrzemysław Szkodziński
5 +2cos lekkiego do czytania
Lota
5cos lekkiego do czytania
Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
czytadło/powieścidło


Explanation:
Kontekst by się przydał

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: ja bym powiedziała "czytadło"
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  GingerR
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  bartek
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  kterelak
21 mins
  -> Thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cos lekkiego do czytania


Explanation:
:)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
15 mins

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cos lekkiego do czytania


Explanation:
propozycja

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
literatura lekka


Explanation:
jakby było potrzebne jakieś "oficjalne" określenie

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Hanna Burdon
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  lukeg_1: lektura lekka
20 hrs