KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

dense, transparent

Polish translation: enigmatyczna, przejrzysta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dense, transparent
Polish translation:enigmatyczna, przejrzysta
Entered by: Joanna Carroll

16:33 Oct 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: dense, transparent
CONTEXT (editor is talking with author of the book)
-Rewrites are great. It will help the book. The book is dense, but...
- I don't want it to be treansparent.
Ivona
United States
enigmatyczna, przejrzysta
Explanation:
- Ksiazka (ew. fabula) jest enigmatyczna (zawila, skomplikowana)
- Wcale nie chce, zeby byla przejrzysta.
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enigmatyczna, przejrzysta
Joanna Carroll
4trudna / latwaEnsor
4zawiesista, klarownadorgut


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enigmatyczna, przejrzysta


Explanation:
- Ksiazka (ew. fabula) jest enigmatyczna (zawila, skomplikowana)
- Wcale nie chce, zeby byla przejrzysta.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1910
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zawiesista, klarowna


Explanation:
zawiesista/gęsta/ciężka
klarowna/lekka

I've heard it spoken :)

dorgut
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trudna / latwa


Explanation:
'dense' o ksiazce, to chyba trudna, skomplikowana,
'transparent' oznacza przejrzystosc, ale w tym wypadku ma stanowic przeciwienstwo 'trudnosci', wiec chyba: latwa, za latwa do odczytania/zrozumienia/ dla czytelnika

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056