KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

fuddy-dud

Polish translation: wapniak


16:48 Oct 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fuddy-dud
Stop being a fuddy-dud.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:wapniak
Explanation:
Przestań zachowywać się jak wapniak
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wapniak
bartek
4Kiedyś ty się urodziłEnsor
4przestań się czepiać
leff
4nie badz taki/a staroswiecki/a
Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wapniak


Explanation:
Przestań zachowywać się jak wapniak

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Thanks.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przestań się czepiać


Explanation:
fuddy-duddy
[Colloq.]
1 a fussy, critical person
2 an old-fashioned person
[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie badz taki/a staroswiecki/a


Explanation:
moze tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:33:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: Rozluznij sie!

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 21

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kiedyś ty się urodził


Explanation:
albo: człowieku, w jakich czasach ty żyjesz / z jakiej dziury ciebie przywiało / gdzie takie antyki jak ty hodują
itd. itp

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056