KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

because of the way you kept plying me with Château Margaux

Polish translation: z powodu sposobu, w jaki poiles (as?) mnie winem


17:16 Oct 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: because of the way you kept plying me with Château Margaux
I knew what was going on because of the way you kept plying me with Château Margaux
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:z powodu sposobu, w jaki poiles (as?) mnie winem
Explanation:
Chateau Margaux
ply with = keep giving someone large quantities of food and drink . A Ch. M. - to na pewno chodzi o wino
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6z powodu sposobu, w jaki poiles (as?) mnie winem
Jakub Szacki
4sądząc po sposobie w jaki wlewałeś we mnie wino (Chateau Margaux)Ensor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
z powodu sposobu, w jaki poiles (as?) mnie winem


Explanation:
Chateau Margaux
ply with = keep giving someone large quantities of food and drink . A Ch. M. - to na pewno chodzi o wino

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: pewnie raczej on ją ...
20 mins

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 hr

agree  lim0nka: e tam, mężczyzn też czasem trzeba trochę spić ;)
2 hrs
  -> dzieki, tez jestem za spijaniem mezczyzn

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
6 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sądząc po sposobie w jaki wlewałeś we mnie wino (Chateau Margaux)


Explanation:
Wiedziałam co było grane / o co ci chodziło, sądząc po sposobie w jaki wlewałes we mnie wino (Chateau Margaux)

Chciałbym by ktoś we mnie wlał kilka butelek takiego winka, zwłaszcza roczniki 82 albo 90

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056