KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

publishing

Polish translation: branża wydawnicza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:publishing
Polish translation:branża wydawnicza
Entered by: Roman Palewicz

19:32 Oct 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: publishing
-What do you do for living?
- I'm in publishing.
Ivona
United States
branża wydawnicza
Explanation:
"Pracuję w branży wydawniczej"
Selected response from:

Roman Palewicz
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5branża wydawniczaRoman Palewicz
4 +3robię w branzy wydawniczej
Andrzej Lejman
5(pracuję) w wydawnictwie
bartek
4wydaję książkikterelak


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wydaję książki


Explanation:
coś takiego

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 761

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Palewicz: A jeśli to są czasopisma, albo ulotki antyalkoholowe?
1 min
  -> byc może

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: with Roman
8 mins

neutral  Przemysław Szkodziński: Jak poprzednicy
15 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
branża wydawnicza


Explanation:
"Pracuję w branży wydawniczej"

Roman Palewicz
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 298
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
0 min

agree  Jakub Szacki: chyba najprecyjniejsze, bo moze to byc 'redakcja - np. gazety - a nie wydawnictwo
4 mins

agree  Magda Dziadosz
16 mins

agree  leff
31 mins

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(pracuję) w wydawnictwie


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: blisko, ale nie wiemy, czy pracuje, czy sam jest wydawcą - proponowana odpowiedx to supozycja.
8 mins
  -> A o tym zdecyduje sama Ivona :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
robię w branzy wydawniczej


Explanation:
tok chyba będzie najlepiej
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 19:43:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

miało być \"tak\"

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński: Tyż prawda :-)
2 mins

agree  kterelak: a juści
3 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
4 mins

neutral  Magda Dziadosz: I'm in publishing nie ma tak niskiego zabarwienia jak "robię w .."
20 mins