KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

capped teeth

Polish translation: wybielone, sztucznie biale zeby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capped teeth
Polish translation:wybielone, sztucznie biale zeby
Entered by: Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey

20:17 Oct 24, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: capped teeth
Take away his elevator shoes, fake suntan and capped teeth, and what do you have?
Ivona
United States
wybielone, sztucznie biale zeby
Explanation:
o to chodzi, jak sadze
Selected response from:

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Grading comment
That's what I thought. Thanks much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3korona/koronka na zębie
lim0nka
5 +1wybielone, sztucznie biale zeby
Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
3nakładki na zębyRoman Palewicz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nakładki na zęby


Explanation:
Ewentualnie "ozdobne korony na zębach"

Roman Palewicz
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 298

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wybielone, sztucznie biale zeby


Explanation:
o to chodzi, jak sadze

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
That's what I thought. Thanks much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 min
  -> zgadzamy sie zatem

disagree  Hanna Burdon: used especially of front teeth having artificial crowns; "capped teeth gave her a beautiful smile" http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=Capped
19 mins
  -> according to Longmans Dictionary of Contemporary English: to cap = to cover a tooth with a special white substance

agree  Joanna Carroll: w tym przypadku, sadzac z kontekstu chodzi na pewno o wybielane zeby
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
korona/koronka na zębie


Explanation:
PWN/Oxford Wielki Słownik ang-pol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a właściwie \"koronki na zębach\", bo pytanie było w liczbie mnogiej... ;)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
16 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Hanna Burdon
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: no doubt in my mind... http://www.fhradio.org/fm/archives/2001/2441(FM).html
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję