KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

rails

Polish translation: brzegi


20:49 Oct 25, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: rails
I can' get the rails (sides of the surfboard) right. They are pinched. (=too narrow)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:brzegi
Explanation:
tutaj chyba tak

Nie mogę dobrze chwycić brzegów (deski). Są za cienkie.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brzegi
leff
3krawędziepidzej


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brzegi


Explanation:
tutaj chyba tak

Nie mogę dobrze chwycić brzegów (deski). Są za cienkie.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
krawędzie


Explanation:
propozycja - analogia do nart (choć te drugie potocznie mają kanty)

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077