KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Don’t talk bubbles to me

Polish translation: nie czaruj/nie wciskaj mi lipy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don’t talk bubbles to me
Polish translation:nie czaruj/nie wciskaj mi lipy
Entered by: Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey

21:38 Oct 25, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Don’t talk bubbles to me
Don’t talk bubbles to me.

(don't talk insincerely,make claimes you don't intend to carry out)
Ivona
United States
nie czaruj/nie wciskaj mi lipy
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nie czaruj/nie wciskaj mi lipy
Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
4obiecanki-cacanki
lim0nka
4nie mydl mi oczu
leff
4Nie pleć farmazonów OR nie zmyślaj OR nie opowiadaj bajek/nie bajdurzPrzemysław Szkodziński


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nie pleć farmazonów OR nie zmyślaj OR nie opowiadaj bajek/nie bajdurz


Explanation:
propozycja
P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 21:42:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR samo

\"Nie pleć\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 21:43:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

\"Obiecanki-cacanki\" (zależy od całego kontekstu)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 21:44:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

\"nie lej wody\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 21:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR (nie dokładnie to, ale może pasować)

\"Bujać to my, a nie nas\"

\"Bujać, to nie nas/mnie\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 22:02:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

\"nie kituj\"

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 382

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie mydl mi oczu


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obiecanki-cacanki


Explanation:
jeśli może być bardzo potocznie

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie czaruj/nie wciskaj mi lipy


Explanation:
propozycja

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thanks.