KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

when she dominated

Polish translation: kiedy dominowała


23:34 Oct 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: when she dominated
This North Shore local
first gained notice when she dominated in the junior NSSA
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:kiedy dominowała
Explanation:
w lidze juniorów NSSA. Period!!
Selected response from:

lukeg_1
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kiedy dominowałalukeg_1
5kiedy zdominowala/zdobyla przewage w...
Icing
4kiedy błyszczała
lim0nka
4kiedy wygrala /pokonala rywali
Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
4kiedy rozgromiła rywalki
leff
3... byla najlesza ...Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiedy rozgromiła rywalki


Explanation:
OR
...kiedy zdecydowanie wygrała

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiedy wygrala /pokonala rywali


Explanation:
propozycja

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 21

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kiedy zdominowala/zdobyla przewage w...


Explanation:
quite positive (-:

Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 651

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kiedy dominowała


Explanation:
w lidze juniorów NSSA. Period!!

lukeg_1
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: indubitably :)
17 mins
  -> Thanx :)

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński: lub "kiedyt zdominowała ligę juniorów NSSA". Lepiej chyba brzmi.
10 hrs
  -> dzieki; w znaczeniu "wyróżniać sie", a to tu chodzi, lepiej czuję "dominowała w lidze..."

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... byla najlesza ...


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiedy błyszczała


Explanation:
= była najlepsza
kolejna propozycja...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581