KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

That was intense!

Polish translation: Ostro bylo!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:That was intense!
Polish translation:Ostro bylo!
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

22:19 Oct 29, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: That was intense!
That was intense!
(surfing on big waves)
Ivona
United States
Ostro bylo!
Explanation:
ew. Ale byl czad/bylo czadowo!

propozycje
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ale czad! / To dopiero jazda!
lim0nka
4 +1Ale wypas!
Andrzej Lejman
4To było niezwykłe!Przemysław Szkodziński
4Ale odlot!
Piotr Burzykowski
3Ostro bylo!Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ostro bylo!


Explanation:
ew. Ale byl czad/bylo czadowo!

propozycje
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To było niezwykłe!


Explanation:
propozycja
P.

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: tak powiedziałby lamus
10 mins
  -> Nie wiadomo właśnie czy to lamus, czy nie.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ale czad! / To dopiero jazda!


Explanation:
propozycja

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Icing
4 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  maciejm
5 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Andrzej Lejman: Ale czad / Ale jazda
10 mins
  -> dziękuję

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ale wypas!


Explanation:
Według slownika najmłodszej polszczyzny Gazety Wyborczej.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 22:33:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pełny odlot - inna propozycja.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
4 mins

neutral  Icing: or wypas na maxa (-:
52 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ale odlot!


Explanation:
.

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 51