KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I couldn’t get in without getting crushed

Polish translation: Nie mogłem dostać się wewnątrz fali, zalewało/miażdżyło mnie


01:26 Oct 30, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I couldn’t get in without getting crushed
I couldn’t get in without getting crushed (by a wave)

I couldn't get in (on a jet ski - couldn't get in inside the wave)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Nie mogłem dostać się wewnątrz fali, zalewało/miażdżyło mnie
Explanation:
Trzeci raz już to wklepuję.
P.
Selected response from:

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you for your patience.
This web site malfunction sucked, man!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nie mogłem dostać się wewnątrz fali, zalewało/miażdżyło mniePrzemysław Szkodziński
3 +1Gdybym wjechal w te fale, zmiazdzylaby mniePiotr Kurek
4Nie mogłem dostać się do środka bez zmiażdżenia (przez falę)
leff


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nie mogłem dostać się do środka bez zmiażdżenia (przez falę)


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gdybym wjechal w te fale, zmiazdzylaby mnie


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
2 days12 hrs
  -> dziękuję

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nie mogłem dostać się wewnątrz fali, zalewało/miażdżyło mnie


Explanation:
Trzeci raz już to wklepuję.
P.

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 382
Grading comment
Thank you for your patience.
This web site malfunction sucked, man!