International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

host country of a war.

Polish translation: jesteś jak kraj, w którym toczy się wojna


20:24 Dec 26, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: host country of a war.
You’re like the host country of a war.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:jesteś jak kraj, w którym toczy się wojna
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

kterelak
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jesteś jak kraj, w którym toczy się wojnakterelak
4Wygląda, że wojna to twoj żywioł
Teresa Goscinska
3 +1jesteś jak pole walki/bitwy
maciejm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jesteś jak pole walki/bitwy


Explanation:
Propozycja.
Jest coś takiego jak "kraj gospodarz", ale trudno tak kogoś nazwać.

41. Kraj-gospodarz operacji polowej OBWE powinien otrzymać stosowną pomoc w
stworzeniu własnych możliwości i kompetencji w zakresie przedmiotowej ...



    Reference: http://www.zbiordokumentow.pl/1999/4/9.html
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold: Albo "jak kraj pustoszony wojną"
7 mins
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jesteś jak kraj, w którym toczy się wojna


Explanation:
-

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 761
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wygląda, że wojna to twoj żywioł


Explanation:
może przypasuje

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723