KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

gone back on the agenda of history

Polish translation: już raz się dokonało w dziejach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gone back on the agenda of history
Polish translation:już raz się dokonało w dziejach
Entered by: bartek

17:20 Dec 31, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: gone back on the agenda of history
Cut off from outside support, and prevented from exporting its subversion, Cuba would be locked in the prison of its own tyranny – and the Cuban people would know that the destruction of that tyranny had gone back on the agenda of history. Here would be the cause to which they could rally, inside and outside of Cuba.

Rozumiem, o co chodzi, tylko jak to ładnie ująć?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
już raz się dokonało w dziejach
Explanation:
już raz się dokonało w historii

doslownie, wiadomo, po polsku wygladałoby dziwnie

go back - wiadomo
on - zwązane jest z "agenda" (on the agenda)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki, o to mi właśnie chodziło. A o obalaniu tyranii jest cały następny akapit przemówienia... ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2obalenie tyranii znów staje się realne
Maciej Andrzejczak
4już raz się dokonało w dziejach
bartek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obalenie tyranii znów staje się realne


Explanation:
o obaleniu tyranii można znów realnie myśleć

propozycja

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Palewicz: Oczywiście, że tak, nie wiem co mnie zaćmiło, chowam swoją propozycję
23 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 day14 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
już raz się dokonało w dziejach


Explanation:
już raz się dokonało w historii

doslownie, wiadomo, po polsku wygladałoby dziwnie

go back - wiadomo
on - zwązane jest z "agenda" (on the agenda)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Dzięki, o to mi właśnie chodziło. A o obalaniu tyranii jest cały następny akapit przemówienia... ;)