KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

English Delft ware

Polish translation: fajans z Delft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:English Delft ware
Polish translation:fajans z Delft
Entered by: bartek

18:21 Jan 4, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: English Delft ware
A piece of ugly looking clay which turned to be a piece of English Delft ware.
Ma to jakąś polską nazwę? O ile wiem, Delft to miejscowość w Holandii słynąca z produkcji kafelków ściennych. Zanim napiszę, że to "fajans z Delft", wolę się upewnić, czy nie chlapnę jakiejś głupoty. ;)
lim0nka
United Kingdom
fajans z Delft
Explanation:
jeśli było to "ugly looking"

Delft – holenderski ośrodek produkcji ceramiki, w którym w XVII w. wyrabiano słynne fajanse z błękitną dekoracją, nasladującą chińska porcelanę.

Ceramika jest tuatj za szerokim pojęciem



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:03:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.epo.pl/ceramik/terminy.htm
zapomniany link :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To jest to z czego robiono takie cudne kaflowe piece (kobaltowy lub niebieski wiatrak na białym kaflu nhp.)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Kafelki z wiatrakiem to podstawa. :) Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fajans z Delft
bartek
4 +1ceramika Delft / Delft Ware
Andrzej Lejman
3angielski fajans z Delft
Ensor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceramika Delft / Delft Ware


Explanation:
zob. link


    Reference: http://www.ookz.com.pl/gazeta/012001/01.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fajans z Delft


Explanation:
jeśli było to "ugly looking"

Delft – holenderski ośrodek produkcji ceramiki, w którym w XVII w. wyrabiano słynne fajanse z błękitną dekoracją, nasladującą chińska porcelanę.

Ceramika jest tuatj za szerokim pojęciem



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:03:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.epo.pl/ceramik/terminy.htm
zapomniany link :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To jest to z czego robiono takie cudne kaflowe piece (kobaltowy lub niebieski wiatrak na białym kaflu nhp.)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Kafelki z wiatrakiem to podstawa. :) Dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
10 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  leff
28 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angielski fajans z Delft


Explanation:
Popularly known as "Delft," Dutchfaience is characteristic of the wealthy burgher society of Holland in the 16th and 17th centuries, and the Dutch obsession with Chinese porcelain.

The Dutch faience industry flourished in the last half of the 17th century, its high point occurring between 1675 and 1700. By 1650, faience potteries were centered in the city of Delft, whose name became generic for the ware. Faience was made in England as well as the Netherlands and the AIHA's collection also includes examples of English faience. In the second half of the 18th century, both Dutch and English faience were supplanted commercially by English lead-glazed earthenwares known as creamware and pearlware.

Nie wiem, czy w polskim tak to sie okresla, jest to wiec tylko propozycja


Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056