International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

when you have the microscope on you

Polish translation: kiedy jesteś pod lupą


23:37 Jan 5, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: when you have the microscope on you
I love what you said backstage when you said: I only have enough experience of my sixteen years. And I am saying you don’t. In love you only have your experience of the last three. You know, it’s really tough when you have the microscope on you.
(70-latek do szesnastki)
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:kiedy jesteś pod lupą
Explanation:
może po prostu tak...
Selected response from:

Tomasz Jurewicz
Grading comment
Dzięki! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kiedy jesteś bacznie obserwowana
Teresa Goscinska
4kiedy wszyscy ci się przyglądająRoman Palewicz
3 +1kiedy jesteś pod lupą
Tomasz Jurewicz
4jesteś pod (drobiazgową) obserwacją
leff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jesteś pod (drobiazgową) obserwacją


Explanation:
czy też 'stale ktoś cię obserwuje'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kiedy jesteś bacznie obserwowana


Explanation:
tg

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kiedy jesteś pod lupą


Explanation:
może po prostu tak...

Tomasz Jurewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Dzięki! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: kiedy biorą cię pod lupę
2 hrs
  -> Tak jest! Dzieki

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiedy wszyscy ci się przyglądają


Explanation:
W zasadzie to samo co wyżej, tylko troszkę inaczej.

Roman Palewicz
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 298