KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

close to the IP, but I can't be sure.

Polish translation: Identification Point = punkt orientacyjny


23:57 Jan 10, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: close to the IP, but I can't be sure.
-Looks like solid cloud cover. Chong?
-Yes, sir?
-What are the chances?
-Not very good, sir.
We've lost contact. Probably
close to the IP, but I can't be sure.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Identification Point = punkt orientacyjny
Explanation:
Termin z dziedziny nawigacji
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Identification Point = punkt orientacyjnyWitold
4blisko punktu początkowego, ale nie jestem pewien.
leff
4pewnie jesteśmy blisko celu...
lim0nka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Identification Point = punkt orientacyjny


Explanation:
Termin z dziedziny nawigacji

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pewnie jesteśmy blisko celu...


Explanation:
blisko XXX (tego miejsca, o którym pewnie wcześniej była mowa)...
...ale nie jestem pewien / nie mam pewności

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blisko punktu początkowego, ale nie jestem pewien.


Explanation:
obstawiam jednak 'punkt początkowy' :-)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240