He's trying to blow out the fire.

Polish translation: Stara się zdmuchnąć ogień.

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: He's trying to blow out the fire.
They must have hit Braddock.
His number-one engine's smoking. He's trying to blow out the fire.
Ivona McCormick
United States
Polish translation:Stara się zdmuchnąć ogień.
Explanation:
Musieli trafić Braddocka.
Jego silnik nr 1 dymi. Stara się zdmuchnąć ogień.

Jednąz metod walki z pożarem było zwiększanie prędkości, aby pęd powietrza zdmuchnął płomień.
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Stara się zdmuchnąć ogień.
Witold
3Próbuje / stara się ugasić ogień...
lim0nka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Próbuje / stara się ugasić ogień...


Explanation:
:)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stara się zdmuchnąć ogień.


Explanation:
Musieli trafić Braddocka.
Jego silnik nr 1 dymi. Stara się zdmuchnąć ogień.

Jednąz metod walki z pożarem było zwiększanie prędkości, aby pęd powietrza zdmuchnął płomień.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
16 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs

agree  bartek
7 hrs