KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

target of opportunity, This target didn't present itself.

Polish translation: Przygodny cel. Ten cel się nie przedstawił.


00:41 Jan 11, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: target of opportunity, This target didn't present itself.
- It says in regulations
if a target of opportunity--
-Don't tell me what it says in regulations.
This target didn't present itself.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Przygodny cel. Ten cel się nie przedstawił.
Explanation:
W lotnictwie bombowym w razie niewykonania ataku na cel, samolot musi pozbyć się bomb (nie może z nimi lądować). W związku z tym zrzuca się je na każdy przygodny cel, jaki pojawi się na kursie w drodze powrotnej.
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks Witold. It seems like this is your thing. You know a lot about this stuff.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Przygodny cel. Ten cel się nie przedstawił.Witold
3potencjalny cel...
lim0nka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potencjalny cel...


Explanation:
ten cel się nie przedstawił / nie zidentyfikował / nie podał swoich numerów

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Przygodny cel. Ten cel się nie przedstawił.


Explanation:
W lotnictwie bombowym w razie niewykonania ataku na cel, samolot musi pozbyć się bomb (nie może z nimi lądować). W związku z tym zrzuca się je na każdy przygodny cel, jaki pojawi się na kursie w drodze powrotnej.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454
Grading comment
Thanks Witold. It seems like this is your thing. You know a lot about this stuff.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
22 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs

agree  bartek
7 hrs