KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

clobbered them.

Polish translation: rozwalilismy ich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clobbered them.
Polish translation:rozwalilismy ich
Entered by: Ensor

00:52 Jan 11, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: clobbered them.
I think the reconnaissance will show that we clobbered them, sir.
Ivona
United States
rozwalilismy ich
Explanation:
lub: zdruzgotali, zmiazdzyli, rozniesli, rozgromili
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rozwalilismy ichEnsor
4 +1że ich załatwiliśmy...
lim0nka
4roznieśliśmy ich
leff


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
że ich załatwiliśmy...


Explanation:
że już po nich...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roznieśliśmy ich


Explanation:
clobber = [Slang] to defeat decisively



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rozwalilismy ich


Explanation:
lub: zdruzgotali, zmiazdzyli, rozniesli, rozgromili

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs
  -> dziekuje

agree  bartek
6 hrs
  -> dzieki