KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

sense of foreboding

Polish translation: złe przeczucia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sense of foreboding
Polish translation:złe przeczucia
Entered by: bartek

17:11 Jan 11, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sense of foreboding
I have a sense of foreboding and quite a lof of important species have got much rarer.

David Attenborough ma kolejny "sense of sth". ;)
lim0nka
United Kingdom
złe przeczucia
Explanation:
Oxford-PWN
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Jednak zdecydowałam się na te "złe przeczucia". "Kasandryczne zdolności" są ładne, ale nie bardzo mi pasowały do całości. Dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wyczucie niebezpieczenstwaEnsor
3 +2kasandryczne zdolnosci
Jakub Szacki
5złe przeczucia
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
złe przeczucia


Explanation:
Oxford-PWN

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Jednak zdecydowałam się na te "złe przeczucia". "Kasandryczne zdolności" są ładne, ale nie bardzo mi pasowały do całości. Dziękuję za pomoc.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kasandryczne zdolnosci


Explanation:
zmysł albo co. Ale kasandryczne.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
37 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wyczucie niebezpieczenstwa


Explanation:
mysle, ze to o to chodzi. Mocne u zwierzat, raczej zatracone u ludzi.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056