KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

person of strong mind

Polish translation: osoba o silnych nerwach / odporna nerwowo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:person of strong mind
Polish translation:osoba o silnych nerwach / odporna nerwowo
Entered by: bartek

19:54 Jan 12, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: person of strong mind
If you're not a person of strong mind, it will frustrate him.

Mowa o egzaminatorze odpytującym przyszłych taksówkarzy ze znajomości miasta.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
osoba o silnych nerwach / odporna nerwowo
Explanation:
b.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1osoba o silnych nerwach / odporna nerwowo
bartek
4jeżeli nie masz silnej osobowości...
Andrzej Lejman
2 +1silna psychike?
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silna psychike?


Explanation:
zeby nie byc 'out of his mind'?

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osoba o silnych nerwach / odporna nerwowo


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Dzięki. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
50 mins
  -> Dzięki ;=]

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeżeli nie masz silnej osobowości...


Explanation:
Propozycja

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466