KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

He and Lynch have never hit it off

Polish translation: nigdy nie zyli w zgodzie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He and Lynch have never hit it off
Polish translation:nigdy nie zyli w zgodzie
Entered by: Joanna Carroll

22:09 Jan 12, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: He and Lynch have never hit it off
He and Lynch have never hit it off
Ivona
United States
nigdy nie zyli w zgodzie
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nigdy
MonikaSojka
4nigdy się wzajemnie nie dopasowali
leff
3nigdy nie zyli w zgodzie
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nigdy


Explanation:
nie udalo im sie zaprzyjaznic,

w/g slownika czasownikow frazowych


MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
25 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nigdy nie zyli w zgodzie


Explanation:
.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1910
Grading comment
Thanks.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nigdy się wzajemnie nie dopasowali


Explanation:
hit it off = to get along well together; be congenial

'zaprzyjaźnić' to zbyt mocne określenie - oni po prostu źle ze sobą współpracowali

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240