KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Can we afford to have that sort of pilot? (2 zdania)

Polish translation: Stac na na niego?


22:11 Jan 12, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Can we afford to have that sort of pilot? (2 zdania)
-Can we afford to have that sort of pilot?
-Can we afford not to have him?
(chodzi mi o to, by to jakos ladnie ujac. To co wymyslilam do tej pory jakos nie za dobrze mi brzmi)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Stac na na niego?
Explanation:
- Stac nas na takiego pilota?
- Stac nas na to, zeby go stracic?

propozycja
Selected response from:

GingerR
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Czy stać nas abyśmy mieli takiego pilota?Witold
4Czy mozemy sobie pozwolic na takiego pilota?
Joanna Carroll
3Stac na na niego?
GingerR


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Czy stać nas abyśmy mieli takiego pilota?


Explanation:
A czy stać nas abyśmy go nie mieli?

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stac na na niego?


Explanation:
- Stac nas na takiego pilota?
- Stac nas na to, zeby go stracic?

propozycja

GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
Thanks.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Czy mozemy sobie pozwolic na takiego pilota?


Explanation:
albo 'Czy stac nas na takiego pilota?'
W pierwszym wypadku moze np. chodzic o ze moze ich narazic na niebezpieczenstwo jesli pilot kiepski, w drugim przypadku chodzi dostownie o pieniadze. Moze tez nalezaloby dodac 'wynajac/zatrudnic/wziac' zaleznie od kontekstu.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1910