KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Emmet's out to nail me. I can fly circles around him, and he knows it.

Polish translation: Emmet stara się mnie usadzić...


22:17 Jan 12, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Emmet's out to nail me. I can fly circles around him, and he knows it.
Emmet's out to nail me. I can fly circles around him, and he knows it.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Emmet stara się mnie usadzić...
Explanation:
...W pilotażu biję go na głowę i on o tym wie.

out to = making a determined effort to
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
Tak, chodzi o to, ze on jest lepszy w lataniu od Emmeta.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Emmet stara się mnie usadzić...
leff
3Emmet chce mnie usadzic. ...
GingerR


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Emmet chce mnie usadzic. ...


Explanation:
Dobrze wie, ze bede tanczyl jak mi zagra.

zamiast usadzic moze byc ud..ic - zalezy na co pozwala cenzura ;)

GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 515

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emmet stara się mnie usadzić...


Explanation:
...W pilotażu biję go na głowę i on o tym wie.

out to = making a determined effort to

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.
Tak, chodzi o to, ze on jest lepszy w lataniu od Emmeta.