KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

You mean, take holy orders? I don't know about taking more orders,but I'd like t

Polish translation: Chcesz odpowiedziec na wezwanie Pana?


23:13 Jan 12, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You mean, take holy orders? I don't know about taking more orders,but I'd like t
(Jeden z pilotow mowi do pastora)

-When I get through with this crummy war I might just quit flying,go into your business.
-You mean, take holy orders?
-I don't know about taking more orders,but I'd like to sound off at all those sergeants down in the congregation.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Chcesz odpowiedziec na wezwanie Pana?
Explanation:
Nie chce juz odpowiadac na niczyje wezwania, ale chetnie huknalbym z gory na tych wszystkich wazniakow

propozycja
Selected response from:

GingerR
Grading comment
That will work! Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Chcesz odpowiedziec na wezwanie Pana?
GingerR
4 +1Ma pan na myśli przyjęcie święceń? Ni mam pojęcia o przyjmowaniu święceń ale chciałbym zagrzmieć naWitold


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ma pan na myśli przyjęcie święceń? Ni mam pojęcia o przyjmowaniu święceń ale chciałbym zagrzmieć na


Explanation:
... tych wszystkich zupaków z góry na mszy.
Nieprzetłumaczalna gra słów z tymi "orders".

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: albo z ambony
14 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chcesz odpowiedziec na wezwanie Pana?


Explanation:
Nie chce juz odpowiadac na niczyje wezwania, ale chetnie huknalbym z gory na tych wszystkich wazniakow

propozycja

GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
That will work! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: 'zupaki' zamiast 'ważniaków'
8 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  anglista: bardzo ładnie "przetłumaczalne"
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  hadraadae
13 hrs