KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I'd sure give them hellfire and brimstone.

Polish translation: postrasze ich


23:14 Jan 12, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I'd sure give them hellfire and brimstone.
I'd sure give them hellfire
and brimstone.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:postrasze ich
Explanation:
ogniem piekielnym i siarka
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
I agree, we can't translate give as dac or poczestowac. It does mean "postraszyc" in this context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Z pewnością poczęstowałbym ich ogniem piekielnym i siarkąWitold
4postrasze ich
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Z pewnością poczęstowałbym ich ogniem piekielnym i siarką


Explanation:
.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
19 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postrasze ich


Explanation:
ogniem piekielnym i siarka

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714
Grading comment
Thanks.
I agree, we can't translate give as dac or poczestowac. It does mean "postraszyc" in this context.