KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Knock out their oil supply,

Polish translation: Przerwiemy im dostawy paliwa ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Knock out their oil supply,
Polish translation:Przerwiemy im dostawy paliwa ...
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

22:36 Jan 13, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Knock out their oil supply,
Knock out their oil supply, and we destroy the power of the Luftwaffe.
Ivona
United States
Przerwiemy dostawy paliwa ...
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thanks.
Sypply definitely means - dostawy -not zapasy - reserves.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Przerwiemy dostawy paliwa ...Piotr Kurek
4Pozbawimy ich zapasów paliwa...
sHiFtEr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pozbawimy ich zapasów paliwa...


Explanation:
..bo zapewne chodzi o paliwo do samolotów

sHiFtEr
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 112

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Przerwiemy dostawy paliwa ...


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Thanks.
Sypply definitely means - dostawy -not zapasy - reserves.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
9 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  leff
46 mins
  -> dziękuję