KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

And number three is cutting out.

Polish translation: A trójka gaśnie


23:43 Jan 13, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: And number three is cutting out.
And number three is cutting out.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:A trójka gaśnie
Explanation:
cut out = (colloq.) to stop running; said of an engine
[Webster's]

oczywiście chodzi o silnik
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A trójka gaśnie
leff
4"i trojka sie wacha"SAVANT
4i numer 3 odcina sie?
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i numer 3 odcina sie?


Explanation:
odłącza się???

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"i trojka sie wacha"


Explanation:
Rozumiem, ze to chyba chodzi o silnik nr. 3 przy samolocie...?

"to cut out" = slang for "falter"

SAVANT
PRO pts in pair: 11

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A trójka gaśnie


Explanation:
cut out = (colloq.) to stop running; said of an engine
[Webster's]

oczywiście chodzi o silnik

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Jurewicz
13 mins