nip in the air

Polish translation: ostre powietrze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nip in the air
Polish translation:ostre powietrze
Entered by: bartek

21:25 Jan 14, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: nip in the air
- A distinct nip in the air this morning, Ted.
- It’ll be the north wind, sir.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
ostre powietrze
Explanation:
Wyraźnie ostre powietrze jest .....
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki. Czasem łatwiej znaleźć "białoskórnika", niż przypomnieć sobie "ostre powietrze". ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ostry chłód
Pawel Czernecki
5 +1ostre powietrze
bartek
5Powietrze jest ostre dzisiejszego ranka
Maciej Andrzejczak
4ziab
Ensor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ostry chłód


Explanation:
czuć dzisiaj ostry chłód w powietrzu

propozycja

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz: nippy = cold of wether, but of nothing else (It's a bit nippy today; there is bit of of a nip in the air); sin.= parky
15 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Piotr Kurek
18 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  hadraadae
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ostre powietrze


Explanation:
Wyraźnie ostre powietrze jest .....

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Dzięki. Czasem łatwiej znaleźć "białoskórnika", niż przypomnieć sobie "ostre powietrze". ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
10 mins
  -> Dzięki ;=]

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Powietrze jest ostre dzisiejszego ranka


Explanation:
propozycja

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4045

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ziab


Explanation:
niezly ziab dzisiaj / tego ranka

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search