the life of riley

Polish translation: beztroskie życie

English term or phrase:the life of riley
Polish translation:beztroskie życie
Entered by: lim0nka

08:59 Jan 15, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the life of riley
- I reckon you lead the life of a riley up there.
- Life of bloody riley? I'll tell you what, we're all bloody mugs, we are. We're relics, we're the victims of a feudal system that's barbaric even compared to capitalism.

Męskie rozmowy przy piwie w wiejskim barze. ;)
lim0nka
United Kingdom
beztroskie życie
Explanation:
the life of Reily= colloq. a carefree existence
orig 20th c: origin not known

Eng-eng dict
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Dzięki. Mój słownik Cambridge w ogóle nie przewiduje takiego słowa. :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6beztroskie życie
Teresa Goscinska
4 +1latwe zycie / dolce vita
Ensor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
beztroskie życie


Explanation:
the life of Reily= colloq. a carefree existence
orig 20th c: origin not known

Eng-eng dict

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Dzięki. Mój słownik Cambridge w ogóle nie przewiduje takiego słowa. :(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
14 mins

agree  bartek
15 mins

agree  hadraadae
50 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: maciej andrzejczak
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
latwe zycie / dolce vita


Explanation:
life of riley oznacza: easy and pleasant life, wiec moze to co powyzej

lub: slodkie zycie, zycie uslane rozami, jak u pana Boga za piecem

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
6 mins