KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

some like it hot

Polish translation: Pol zartem pol serio


22:01 Jan 15, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: some like it hot
to tytul filmu, nie wiem, czy przypadkiem nie ma on znaczenia idiomatycznego
marcin
Polish translation:Pol zartem pol serio
Explanation:
to tytul filmu z Marylin Monroe.
Some like it hot refers to many different things - if you watch a movie it becomes obvious. Meaning that some people like to have some "action" in theirl lives rather than boredom. Some like their women "hot". Some like to live on the edge, etc...
Selected response from:

Ivona
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Although I knew the title in Polish I haven't seen that movie. In fact I needed to know if there was any hidden meaning in the title. I think I might see it to get a beter grasp. Anyways, thanks for your help. A good one. Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3niektórzy wolą to na ostro
leff
5Pol zartem pol serio
Ivona


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
niektórzy wolą to na ostro


Explanation:
a fi;lm po polsku miał tytuł "Pół żartem - pół serio"

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR: :)
16 mins

agree  lim0nka: :)
23 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
59 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pol zartem pol serio


Explanation:
to tytul filmu z Marylin Monroe.
Some like it hot refers to many different things - if you watch a movie it becomes obvious. Meaning that some people like to have some "action" in theirl lives rather than boredom. Some like their women "hot". Some like to live on the edge, etc...

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Although I knew the title in Polish I haven't seen that movie. In fact I needed to know if there was any hidden meaning in the title. I think I might see it to get a beter grasp. Anyways, thanks for your help. A good one. Cheers.