KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

they nurture a child within them

Polish translation: mają w sobie coś z dziecka

15:02 Jan 17, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: they nurture a child within them
Women are different to us, sir. I don't know if it's to do with the fact that they nurture a child within them, but generally, they seem to be more caring, sensitive and emotional. Which means that sometimes they work on a deeper level... And some days you can't get through them at all.

Jakoś to, co do tej pory wymyśliłam, nie bardzo mi się podoba...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:mają w sobie coś z dziecka
Explanation:
nie może być tak po prostu?
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Chyba rzeczywiście za bardzo chciałam to skomplikować. Dzięki. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mają w sobie coś z dziecka
Pawel Czernecki
4mają instynkt macierzyński
bartek
4hołubią dziecko w sobie
bartek
3noszą w łonie dziecko
Roman Palewicz
3rodzi sie w nich nowe zycie
agusia
3zachowują/przechowują w sobie/ wrażliwość dziecka
vaukling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rodzi sie w nich nowe zycie


Explanation:
Nie wiem, czy ma to cos wspolnego z faktem, ze rodzi sie w nich nowe zycie...

agusia
PRO pts in pair: 113

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noszą w łonie dziecko


Explanation:
One of possibilities.

Roman Palewicz
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 298

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hołubią dziecko w sobie


Explanation:
Mogłoby być?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 16:25:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(formal) If you nurture a plan or a person, you help it or them to develop and be successful.
As a record company director, his job is to nurture young talent.
The group wants to nurture democracy in former Communist countries.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=nurture*1 0

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zachowują/przechowują w sobie/ wrażliwość dziecka


Explanation:
To pozornie odbiega od oryginału ale "nurture a child within" to utarta fraza w angielskim i jako taką trzeba ją oddać na polski.
Poza tym ta teoria (pseudo) nie przyjęła sie u nas tak powszechnie jak u anglosasow.

vaukling
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mają instynkt macierzyński


Explanation:
A tak - po odbięgnięciu od frazy orginału i obiegnięciu go okólnikiem, bardzo ogólnym?

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mają w sobie coś z dziecka


Explanation:
nie może być tak po prostu?

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049
Grading comment
Chyba rzeczywiście za bardzo chciałam to skomplikować. Dzięki. :)