KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

gold dust at the box office

Polish translation: gwarancja sukcesu kasowego filmu

17:56 Jan 23, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: gold dust at the box office
Hollywood superstar, dynamic, versatile and gold dust at the box office.
O Melu Gibsonie. :)
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:gwarancja sukcesu kasowego filmu
Explanation:
gwiazda Hollywood, człowiek dynamiczny i wszechstronny, będący gwarancją sukcesu kasowego filmu
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Dzięki. Daruję sobie ten złoty pył i jemu podobne. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gwarancja sukcesu kasowego filmu
Pawel Czernecki
4brylant wśród najbardziej dochodowych aktorów
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brylant wśród najbardziej dochodowych aktorów


Explanation:
sens jest taki, bo

"Box-Office
AKA: Gross, B.O., BO
A measure of the total amount of money paid by cinema-goers to view a movie"

czyli dosłownie 'złoty pył na liście nabardziej dochodowych filmów'


    Reference: http://us.imdb.com/Glossary/B
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gwarancja sukcesu kasowego filmu


Explanation:
gwiazda Hollywood, człowiek dynamiczny i wszechstronny, będący gwarancją sukcesu kasowego filmu

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049
Grading comment
Dzięki. Daruję sobie ten złoty pył i jemu podobne. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
55 mins
  -> Dziękuję