KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

the greater metropolitan area.

Polish translation: aglomeracja miejska


18:41 Jan 24, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the greater metropolitan area.
12 million in the greater metropolitan area.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:aglomeracja miejska
Explanation:
12 milionów w aglomeracji miejskiej

a w tym przypadku zasadniczo w 'aglomeracji nowojorskiej'

"Chwile grozy przeżyła 16-letnia Sarah Clifford, obsługująca
stoisko z owocami morza w Island Park w aglomeracji nowojorskiej"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aglomeracja miejska
leff
4obszar metropolitarny wielkiego ...
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obszar metropolitarny wielkiego ...


Explanation:
obszar metropolitarny wielkiego + <city name>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo wielki obszar metropolitarny + <city name>

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 912

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aglomeracja miejska


Explanation:
12 milionów w aglomeracji miejskiej

a w tym przypadku zasadniczo w 'aglomeracji nowojorskiej'

"Chwile grozy przeżyła 16-letnia Sarah Clifford, obsługująca
stoisko z owocami morza w Island Park w aglomeracji nowojorskiej"


    Reference: http://www.rzeczpospolita.pl/gazeta/wydanie_010814/publicyst...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
3 mins