KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

dumping grounds

Polish translation: wysypisko ludzkie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dumping grounds
Polish translation:wysypisko ludzkie
Entered by: Ensor

20:40 Jan 24, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: dumping grounds
It's not so different. United States and Australia were both sort of dumping grounds. They were like penal settlements. They used to get rid of all their undesirables and send them over there.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
wysypisko ludzkie
Explanation:
propozycja

moze tez: miejsce dla banitow / odpady czlowieczenstwa
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wysypisko ludzkie
Ensor
4wysypiska śmieci
leff
3smietnisko
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smietnisko


Explanation:
mowi sie np. smietnisko historii, wiec czamu nie?

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wysypiska śmieci


Explanation:
ew. wysypiska odpadków

wg. mnie lepiej niż 'śmietnisko'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wysypisko ludzkie


Explanation:
propozycja

moze tez: miejsce dla banitow / odpady czlowieczenstwa

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs
  -> dzieki