KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

You can turn away, but you can't make it go away."

Polish translation: Możesz się odwrócić, ale problem nie zniknie.


22:12 Jan 24, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You can turn away, but you can't make it go away."
There is a homeless guy around the corner. Give him the pizza and say: "You can turn away, but you can't make it go away."
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Możesz się odwrócić, ale problem nie zniknie.
Explanation:
nie bardzo wiem, jak to się ma do całości...
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mozesz tym wzgardzic, ale to nie zniknie / Daje ci szanse i tylko od ciebie zalezy czy ja wykorzysta
bartek
3 +1Możesz się odwrócić, ale problem nie zniknie.
lim0nka


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Możesz się odwrócić, ale problem nie zniknie.


Explanation:
nie bardzo wiem, jak to się ma do całości...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
11 hrs
  -> dziękuję

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mozesz tym wzgardzic, ale to nie zniknie / Daje ci szanse i tylko od ciebie zalezy czy ja wykorzysta


Explanation:
Takie jest doslowne tlumaczenie.

"Daje ci szanse i tylko od ciebie zalezy czy ja wykorzystasz" - o to chodzi w tym zdaniu



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743