KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

There's a lot of prank calling

Polish translation: dzisiaj jest wiele telefonów od dowcipnisiów


00:17 Jan 25, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: There's a lot of prank calling
There's a lot of prank calling
going on today, baby.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:dzisiaj jest wiele telefonów od dowcipnisiów
Explanation:
prank = a mischievous trick or practical joke
[Webster's]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dzisiaj jest wiele telefonów od dowcipnisiów
leff
3Dużo głuchich telefonów jest dzisiaj.
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dużo głuchich telefonów jest dzisiaj.


Explanation:
prank - niewinny, dziecięcy żart

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dzisiaj jest wiele telefonów od dowcipnisiów


Explanation:
prank = a mischievous trick or practical joke
[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
10 hrs

agree  bartek
11 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll
12 hrs

agree  Tomasz Jurewicz: Mamy dzi?/by?o dzi? du?o telefonów od dowcipnisiów
15 hrs