half-wit assistant

Polish translation: genialny

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: half-wit assistant
Listen, today my half-wit assistant faxed you regarding my favorite client.
Ivona McCormick
United States
Polish translation:genialny
Explanation:
błyskotliwy


Rzecz jest w intonacji, jeżeli to dubbing, ok; jeżeli napisy - problem.

W napisach byłbym za genialnym - powinno być czytelne.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Jestem za "genialnym" w cudzyslowie.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3asystent-półgłówek
lim0nka
4genialny
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genialny


Explanation:
błyskotliwy


Rzecz jest w intonacji, jeżeli to dubbing, ok; jeżeli napisy - problem.

W napisach byłbym za genialnym - powinno być czytelne.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Jestem za "genialnym" w cudzyslowie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: musiałoby być ujęte w cudzysłów
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asystent-półgłówek


Explanation:
przygłupi asystent

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: lub 'asystentka'
9 mins
  -> wolę myśleć, że chodzi o mężczyznę ;)

agree  Piotr Kurek
14 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Andrzej Lejman: no tak, musi być dosłownie, bo inaczej kto to zrozumie ...
17 mins
  -> po co mają się zastanawiać, "co autor miał na myśli"? ;)