KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

pull the pin

Polish translation: trzasnalbym granatem


20:36 Jan 25, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pull the pin
- It's your family that holds you together, isn't it? If you were left to your own devises, what would have happened?
- Oh, I’d have pulled the pin years ago! You know, not suicidal.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:trzasnalbym granatem
Explanation:
pull the pin=wyciagnac zawleczke granatu.
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Musi zostać granat, bo facet to demonstruje. Niestety, kasetę dostałam z opóźnieniem...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pieprznalbym tym wszystkim
Ensor
4trzasnalbym granatem
Joanna Carroll
3pociągnąłbym za spust
Andrzej Lejman
3odbezpieczylbym bron
Agnieszka Hayward
2podpalil lont
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pociągnąłbym za spust


Explanation:
może rozszerzenie znaczenia pin, ale wydaje się pasować do kontekstu.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
podpalil lont


Explanation:
to jednak chodzi chyba o rozwalenie valego tego ukladu, dlatego chyba bron typu pistolet nie pasuje. Wyciagnac zawleczke zbyt doslownie - to moze tak?

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trzasnalbym granatem


Explanation:
pull the pin=wyciagnac zawleczke granatu.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1914
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Musi zostać granat, bo facet to demonstruje. Niestety, kasetę dostałam z opóźnieniem...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odbezpieczylbym bron


Explanation:
:o)

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 680

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pieprznalbym tym wszystkim


Explanation:
albo: poslalbym to wszystko w diably

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056