servant

Polish translation: służąca/y

English term or phrase:servant
Polish translation:służąca/y
Entered by: lim0nka

19:51 Jan 29, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: servant
What is the Polish word for servant?
służący (sluzacy)
Explanation:
didn't you ask this question a few minutes before?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'służąca\' (sluzaca) if this is a woman
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4służący (sluzacy)
lim0nka
5sługa (sluga with a special L)
bochkor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
służący (sluzacy)


Explanation:
didn't you ask this question a few minutes before?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'służąca\' (sluzaca) if this is a woman

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
26 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Pawel Czernecki
31 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
45 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Hanna Burdon
1 day 12 mins
  -> dziękuję

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sługa (sluga with a special L)


Explanation:
Another possibility.

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: but it's old-fashioned
1 min