media frenzy

Polish translation: sensacja w mediach

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: media frenzy
This could be a media frenzy.
Ivona McCormick
United States
Polish translation:sensacja w mediach
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sensacja w mediach
Pawel Czernecki
4szał w mediach
leff
3szum medialny
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensacja w mediach


Explanation:
propozycja

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
15 mins
  -> Dziękuję

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szał w mediach


Explanation:
"Nawet mnie, odwiecznego fana „Władcy pierścieni” ten „szał” w mediach
zniechęcił"


    Reference: http://www.gry-online.pl/s020.asp?ID=1144
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
szum medialny


Explanation:
szum medialny - 234 linki w google'u

Being in the middle of a media frenzy is more challenging than ever. Just look at the way the recent sniper attacks in the Washington, D.C., area were covered, or the Chandra Levy case, child abductions or shark attacks of months back.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 20:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could be a media frenzy. - Wokół tej sprawy można zrobić wiele szumu w mediach / szumu medialnego



    Reference: http://www.prsa.org/_Publications/magazines/1202cov1.asp
Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 912