KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

poling

Polish translation: pych


23:30 Jan 30, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: poling
- What do you think of punts? I was going to take the baby out on one.
- Can you pole?

Wiem, że chodzi o łódź płaskodenną, a 'poling' to odpychanie się kijem od dna. Tylko jak to ująć, żeby nie brzmiało głupio? Bo przecież nie napiszę: 'umiesz się odpychać?' ;)
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:pych
Explanation:
Potrafisz płynąć na pych?

"pych
pot. zwykle w zwrotach: Płynąć na pych «płynąć łódką, czółnem, odpychając się wiosłem lub bosakiem od dna»"
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Jestem pod wrażeniem. :)
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pych
leff
3Umiesz się tym posługiwać?
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Umiesz się tym posługiwać?


Explanation:
:)

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pych


Explanation:
Potrafisz płynąć na pych?

"pych
pot. zwykle w zwrotach: Płynąć na pych «płynąć łódką, czółnem, odpychając się wiosłem lub bosakiem od dna»"
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Jestem pod wrażeniem. :)
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: :)
14 mins

agree  Ensor
1 hr