KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

military authorities

Polish translation: wladze wojskowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:military authorities
Polish translation:wladze wojskowe
Entered by: Ensor

04:21 Mar 26, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: military authorities
military authorities
Ivona
United States
wladze wojskowe
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wladze wojskoweEnsor
4 +1dowództwo
lim0nka
3 +1dowództwo sił zbrojnychRadek Podolski


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wladze wojskowe


Explanation:
propozycja

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  vladex: it looks ok (in władze is specific Polish letter)
3 hrs
  -> it's o.k. the asker is Polish.

agree  leff
4 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Elzbieta Pulawska: wladze wojskowe niekoniecznie musza oznaczac dowodztwo - moga byc cywilne wladze wojskowe
4 hrs
  -> dziekuje

agree  maciejm: dokladnie. Wcale to nie musi byc dowodztwo, a juz zupelnie niekoniecznie "sil zbrojnych"
18 hrs
  -> dziekuje

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dowództwo


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 21:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie mam nic do władz wojskowych, ale podaję propozycję krótszą, żeby się zmieściła w napisach albo żeby lektor się nie zaplątał, jak będzie miał za dużo tekstu ;)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Krótsze!
18 mins
  -> dzięki

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dowództwo sił zbrojnych


Explanation:
dłuższe! ;)

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: i jak poważnie brzmi :)
2 hrs
  -> bo ja jestem powazny gosc.. jak spie :oP thx ;o)