KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Pining your heart out for your husband while he's

Polish translation: Odwracasz swe serce od męża


22:28 Mar 28, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Pining your heart out for your husband while he's
What have you been doing
with the Marines in town? Pining your heart out for your husband while he's sweating it away in Africa?
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Odwracasz swe serce od męża
Explanation:
tak chyba będzie najlepiej
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Serce ci sie wyrywa do meza, ktory haruje w Afryce
Joanna Carroll
4 -1Odwracasz swe serce od męża
leff


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Odwracasz swe serce od męża


Explanation:
tak chyba będzie najlepiej

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joanna Carroll: to wrecz przeciwnie
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Serce ci sie wyrywa do meza, ktory haruje w Afryce


Explanation:
to pine for sth/sb= a)To feel a lingering, often nostalgic desire.
b)To wither or waste away from longing or grief: pined away and died.
wiecej kontekstu by sie przydalo, bo moze to ironicznie powiedziane...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 15:19:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, leff. to jest po prostu literacka adaptacja/kopia/prafraza, itp. takich zwrotow jak np. crying/singing/pouring your heart out majaca na celu podkreslenie intensywnosci uczucia. w tym przypadku, ci Marines w miescie pozwalaja podejrzewac, ze ze jest mniej lub bardziej ukryty sarkazm...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: ale tu nie jest 'pine for' tylko 'pine out for' - czyli właśnie przeciwnie
14 mins
  -> please see my note above